COVID-19 Update – Positive Cases Reported/CHS Fully Remote Dec. 16-23  

(December 15, 2020)

Dear Chatham Families,

We were informed about two positive COVID-19 cases affecting Chatham High School. 

  • A CHS student tested positive for the virus. The student was last on campus on December 10 and became symptomatic less than 48 hours later. Our District is assisting the Columbia County Department of Health (DOH) in conducting contact tracing to identify any close contacts at school associated with this case. If you are directly contacted by the DOH or a representative of our school district through a separate communication, please give them your complete cooperation. If you are not directly contacted by the DOH or school representative, you will not need to take any action. 
  • A CHS staff member tested positive for the virus. The staff member was last on campus on December 8 and became symptomatic more than 48 hours later. The DOH has informed us that there is no need for contact tracing within the school as a result of this case. 

CHS will pivot to fully-remote learning December 16-23 due to the number of staff required to quarantine impacting building operations. The District will continue to provide transportation for CTE students attending classes at Questar III in Hudson. MED and CMS will continue with in-person learning as usual.

While we understand that you may want more details, privacy laws prohibit us from sharing or confirming personally identifiable information about anyone who has tested positive. We appreciate your understanding of this.

The health, welfare, and safety of our students and staff remain our priority. Our schools follow the health and safety precautions outlined in our reopening plan, including mask wearing, social distancing, daily health screenings, and enhanced cleaning and disinfecting. Any student or staff member who is confirmed to have or is suspected of having COVID-19, or who has been identified by the DOH as a close contact to an individual who has tested positive for COVID-19, is not allowed on campus until cleared by the DOH. We notify our families about confirmed student and staff cases. We continue to work in close partnership with our public health partners and follow the guidance of state and local authorities regarding our response to the ongoing pandemic. 

At home, please continue to monitor your family for potential COVID-19 symptoms, wear a mask, stay socially distant, avoid exposure to people not from your household, wash your hands often, and keep your children home if they or someone in your household becomes sick. 

Sincerely, 

Sal DeAngelo
Superintendent 

Posted in Uncategorized.