COVID-19 Update – Positive Case Reported

(December 9, 2020)

Dear Chatham Families,

We were informed today that a Chatham High School student has tested positive for the COVID-19 virus. The student was last on campus on November 30. The Columbia County Department of Health (DOH) has informed us that, because more than 48 hours passed between when the student was last on campus and when the student began showing symptoms, there is no need for contact tracing within the District and no one needs to quarantine due to possible exposure in the school setting. All in-person instruction will continue as normal. 

While we understand that you may want more information, privacy laws prohibit us from sharing personally identifiable information about anyone who has tested positive. We appreciate your understanding of the matter.

Please continue to be assured that the health, welfare, and safety of our students and staff remains our priority. Our schools follow all of the health and safety precautions outlined in our reopening plan, including mask wearing, social distancing, health screenings, and enhanced cleaning and disinfecting. Any student or staff member who is confirmed to have or is suspected of having COVID-19, or who has been identified by the DOH as a close contact to an individual who has tested positive for COVID-19, is not allowed on campus until cleared by the DOH. We notify our families about confirmed student and staff cases. We continue to work in close partnership with our public health partners and will continue to follow state and local guidance, including that from the DOH, regarding our response to the ongoing pandemic. More information about contact tracing, our District’s protocols for confirmed and suspected cases, and other information can be found on our website’s Coronavirus Response & Resources page.

State and local statistics are showing that most of the COVID-19 cases affecting schools are the result of exposure happening outside of the school setting. With cases on the rise in our region, it is important for us all to continue to take precautions at home to help stop the spread. Please wear a mask, stay socially distant, avoid exposure to people not from your household, wash your hands often, and keep your children home if they or someone in your household becomes sick. 

Sincerely, 

Sal DeAngelo
Superintendent 

Posted in Uncategorized.