COVID-19 Update – Positive Case Reported

(December 8, 2020)

Dear Chatham Families,

We were informed today that a Mary E. Dardess Elementary School student tested positive for the COVID-19 virus. The student was last on campus on December 2. The Columbia County Department of Health (DOH) has informed us that, due to the length of time that passed between when the student was last on campus and when the student began showing symptoms, there is no need for contact tracing within the District and no one needs to quarantine due to possible exposure in the school setting. All in-person instruction will continue as normal. 

While we understand that you may want more information, privacy laws prohibit us from sharing personally identifiable information about anyone who has tested positive. We appreciate your understanding of the matter.

Protecting the health, welfare, and safety of our students and staff remains our priority. Any student or staff member who is confirmed to have COVID-19 cannot return to campus until cleared to do so by the DOH. Our schools follow all of the health and safety precautions outlined in our reopening plan, including mask wearing, social distancing, health screenings, and enhanced cleaning and disinfecting. We work in close partnership with our public health partners and continue to follow state and local guidance regarding our response to the ongoing pandemic. 

It is important that you continue to follow safe practices at home as well, as cases in our region are on the rise. We encourage everyone to wear a mask, stay socially distant, avoid exposure to people not from your household, wash your hands often, and stay home if sick. 

Sincerely, 

Sal DeAngelo
Superintendent 

Posted in Uncategorized.