COVID-19 Update – Positive Cases Reported Nov. 23

(November 23, 2020)

Dear Chatham Families,

Today, the Columbia County Department of Health (DOH) informed us that a Chatham Middle School student and a Chatham High School student tested positive for COVID-19. The students have not attended in-person classes since November 9. Due to the length of time that has passed since then, the DOH informed us that there is no need for contact tracing within the District and no one needs to quarantine due to possible exposure in the school setting. All in-person instruction will continue as normal. 

While we understand that you may want more information, privacy laws prohibit the District from providing personally identifiable information about anyone who has tested positive. We appreciate your understanding of the situation.

Please rest assured that protecting the health, welfare, and safety of our students and staff is our priority. Any student or staff member who is confirmed to have COVID-19 cannot return to campus until cleared to do so by the DOH. Our schools are following all of the necessary health and safety precautions outlined in our reopening plan, including mask wearing, social distancing, health screenings, and enhanced cleaning and disinfecting. We are working in close partnership with our public health partners and will continue to follow state and local guidance regarding our response to the ongoing pandemic. 

We encourage all our families to continue to follow safe practices at home as well. Wash your hands often, wear a mask, stay socially distant, limit your exposure from others outside of your household, and stay home if sick. Together we can help keep our community safe. 

Sincerely, 

Sal DeAngelo
Superintendent 

Posted in Uncategorized.