Vermiculite Abatement Project Completed at MED

August 29, 2019

Dear CCSD families,

I am pleased to inform you that we have completed remediation of the loose vermiculite in the grade four and five wing at Mary E. Dardess Elementary School and that the space has been reopened. Last week, I wrote to inform you that the Chatham Central School District was undertaking an Emergency Capital Project to abate loose vermiculite found over the summer in areas of that wing. While testing of the vermiculite and air quality sampling of the areas detected no asbestos, NYS Department of Health guidelines require all vermiculite to be treated as an asbestos-containing material. This past weekend, a licensed asbestos abatement contractor completed the remediation following all safety precautions that apply to asbestos projects. After the remediation was complete, additional testing and air quality sampling of the area confirmed that the space is safe for students and staff to return.

As always, if you have any questions please contact my office.

Sincerely,

Sal DeAngelo
Superintendent of Schools

Posted in Uncategorized.